Skip to search box Skip to main content

FRES Personnel

Commissioner's Office
John G. Jordan Sr., Commissioner

 SCDFRES@suffolkcountyny.gov (631) 852-4854
Nights & Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861

Joel Vetter, Chief of Fire Rescue and Emergency Services

  Joel.Vetter@suffolkcountyny.gov (631) 852-4856
Nights & Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861


Fire Marshals' Office
Dr. Donald G. Lynch, Chief Fire Marshal

 SCDFRES@suffolkcountyny.gov (631) 852-4860
Nights & Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4861


Fire/Rescue Communications
Greg Miniutti Chief of Communications

(631) 852-4818
Nights & Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4814

Shift Supervisor

(631) 852-4815

Fire of Medical Emergency

Call: 911


Emergency Management Office
Edward Schneyer, Director of Emergency Preparedness

 SCDFRES@suffolkcountyny.gov (631) 852-4900
Nights & Weekends: (631) 852-4815
Fax: (631) 852-4922


Information Technology/CAD Office
 

   


Suffolk County Fire Academy

Chief Robert Holley, Sr., Executive Director
Ed Johnston, Deputy Director
James McDermott, Deputy Chief of Program Development
Anthony Tedeschi, Deputy Chief of Program Development
Deputy Chief Larry Archer, Field Supervisor
Deputy Chief Dave Didio, Field Supervisor
Deputy Chief Fred Rempe, Safety Officer
Louise Scarola, Treasurer
Deborah McGinnis, Firefighter Records
Gloria Morano, Account Clerk
Linda Okolowich, Field Scheduling


PO BOX 128, Yaphank, NY 11980-0128
(631) 924-6822
Fax: (631) 924-6825


Emergency Medical Services Division

Gregson Piggott, MD, Medical Director

(631) 853-5800

Chief, Pre-hospital Medical Operations and Director (631) 852-4235


360 Yaphank Ave., Suite 1B
Yaphank, NY 11980
(631) 852-5080
Fax: (631) 852-5028


Fire, Rescue and Emergency
Services Commission

Drew Silverman, Chairman SC Ambulance Chiefs' Assocociation
Kyle Markott , Vice Chair Brookhaven Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Frank Bonventre, Treasurer Islip Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Ronald Barz Fire Chiefs' Council of Suffolk County
Arthur Bloom Shelter Island Fire Department
Vincent Bologna Jr Suffolk County Fire Marshals Association
John Coughlin, Secretary Fire Chief's' Council of Suffolk County
Timothy Duckham, Smithtown Fire Chiefs' Assoc.
Jay Egan Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Assoc.
Jon Hoffman Huntington Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Anthony LaFerrera Fire Chiefs' Assoc Town of Babylon
Nicholas Luparella III Riverhead Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Robert McConville, SC Volunteer Firemen's Associate
Edward McGrath Southampton Town Fire Chief's Council
Bryan Prosek Suffolk County Ambulance Chiefs' Association
Norman Reilly, Jr. Southold Town Fire Chiefs' Council
Anthony Sullo Suffolk County Volunteer Firemen's Association
Edward Tully, Jr. Suffolk County Fire District Officers' Association
Gerard Turza Jr East Hampton Town Fire Chiefs' Council


102 East Avenue, Yaphank, NY 11980-0128

Suffolk County Vocational Education
and Extension Board

William Sanok, President
Alan B. Groveman, Vice President
Louise Scarola, Treasurer
Suzanne Lamitola, Clerk
Robert Kutch
Sohn Sipala
Ronald Barz
Dennis Magerle
Gary Schaum
Dennis Whittam
Robert J. Hartmann


PO BOX 128, Yaphank, NY 11980-0128
(631) 924-6822
Fax: (631) 924-6825

Suffolk County Arson Task Force

Brett Martinez Coordinator
Donald Lynch
David Browne
John Jordan
Craig Zitek
Angelo Marone
Andrew Brofman
Maggie Sharpe
Gene Buchner
Chris Mehrman
Luigi Belcastro
James Rooney
Tim Crafts
Kenneth Crotty
Joseph Williams
Robert Holley
Walter Singer III
Cheryl Kraft
Edward J. Vinogroski


102 East Ave, Yaphank, NY 11980-0127

back to top

Suffolk County Government

H. Lee Dennison Bldg

100 Veterans Memorial Hwy
P.O. Box 6100
Hauppauge, NY 11788

Riverhead County Center

County Road 51
Riverhead, NY 11901